Who is Vanda Su-Su?

Vanda Su-Su is a trademark under which end products from Vanda flowers and plants are traded These Vanda’s are bred and produced in Thailand by Suphachatwong Orchids Co. Ltd. On the website www.vandasusu.com potential buyers can find general information about Vanda’s. Through the website the following goals are pursued:

 

  • Providing information about the origin and background of the Vanda Su-Su end products;
  • Promotion of the Vanda Su-Su trademark;
  • Providing contact details of growers of the Vanda Su-Su end products.

Introduction

The website www.vandasusu.com enables you to contact us by e-mail and sign up for our newsletter. As a result, we may come into the possession of your personal data. We process your personal data with care and confidentiality. Your personal data will not be provided to third parties. By means of this privacy statement, we would like to explain how we process your personal data in the light of the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter: AVG) that is applicable since May 25, 2018.

What personal data are processed by Vanda Su-Su?

When you contact us, the following personal data are processed:

  • Your (company) name and place of residence or business location;
  • Your e-mail address and telephone number.

For which purpose does Vanda Su-Su process your data?

Vanda Su-Su processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To answer your specific questions, for example with regard to obtaining the Vanda Su-Su end products;
  • For sending our newsletter.

Where are the data stored?

Your data are stored in the following places:

  • The internal file management system;
  • The online storage of the e-mail client (Outlook).

Right of inspection

Do you have any questions about the processing of your personal data? Or do you want more insight into the processing of your personal data? Then you can submit an application to inspect. We will then provide you, with due observance of articles 27, 15 and 23 of the General Data Protection Regulation (articles 35 and 43 of the Personal Data Protection Act), with an overview of:

 

  • The processing purposes;The categories of personal data it concerns;
  • The recipients or categories of recipients to which the personal data have been or will be provided;
  • The period during which the personal data will probably be stored.

In addition to these access rights, you have the following rights in accordance with the AVG:

  • The right to request Vanda Su-Su that personal data are corrected or deleted, as well as the right to object to the processing;
  • The right to file a complaint to a supervisory authority.
  • You can submit your application to inspect by e-mail (info@vandasusu.com).

Right of complaint and/or objection

Do you have a complaint of an objection to the processing of your data? Then you can send us an e-mail (info@vandasusu.com). We will then immediately cease the processing of your data. Of the processing of your data is necessary for the performance of an agreement we have with you, we will enter into consultation with you. You can submit your objection by e-mail.

Right to correction and/or rectification

If the personal data of you that we are processing are incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, or are otherwise processed in violation of statutory provisions, you can report this to us. We will then change, supplement or cease the processing of your data. Please specify in your report to us the changes you require. You can submit your request by e-mail (info@vandasusu.com).

Right to be forgotten

You have the right to request Vanda Su-Su to delete your personal data. You can submit your request by e-mail (info@vandasusu.com).

 

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer, mobile phone or tablet when you visit a website.

 

What cookies does Vanda Su-Su use?

Vanda Su-Su uses only analytical cookies (via Google Analytics). Vanda Su-Su does not use tracking cookies or functional cookies. Pursuant to article 11.7a of the Telecommunications Act, Vanda Su-Su is not obliged to request permission for the processing of analytical cookies. This because these cookies hardly affect your privacy (you can find more information at https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/sites/default/files/atoms/files/handleiding_privacyvriendelijk_instellen_google_analytics_mrt_2018.pdf).

The period for objection

Vanda Su-Su will not keep your personal data any longer than necessary. If we have received your personal data whilst there seems to be no legitimate interest, your personal data will be stored for a maximum of 14 days. After the 14 days have expired or it is in any other way no longer necessary to store your personal data, your personal data will be deleted.

Security measures

Vanda Su-Su considers it important that your personal data are process as carefully as possible. Vanda Su-Su has therefore taken the following measures to secure the processing of your data:

  • Vanda Su-Su has an official SSL certificate;
  • Vanda Su-Su has antivirus software and a reliable e-mail client (Outlook);
  • Vanda Su-Su stores your personal data in a file management system that is password protected.

Recipients of personal data

Your personal data will not be provided to third parties but only serves the commercial interest of Vanda Su-Su, as described above. Vanda Su-Su declares to treat your personal data with confidentiality and guarantees its security.

Right of complaint and/or objection

If you have a complaint, you can submit it by e-mail (info@vandasusu.com). You can also file a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (DPA) via https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

Relevant laws and regulations

Vanda Su-Su conforms to all laws and regulations that are relevant in the context of privacy protection, in particular the Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp) and the General Regulation on Data Protection (AVG).

 

Amendment Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time. It is therefore recommended that you check the Privacy Statement regularly. The last and current version was published on 13 June 2018.